VISAS

Business innovation visas


Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

Overview
This Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. To be able to get this visa you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:
  • Significant Business History stream :for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream : for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​
Who could get this visa?
You might be able to get this visa if:
  • Nominated by a state or territory government
  • Invited to apply
  • Meet health and character requirements
1. Significant Business History stream
You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have all of the following:
  • Total net assets of at least AUD400 000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply and if the qualifying business(es) was a publicly listed company, a shareholding of at least 10 per cent of the total issued capital
  • Net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted
  • A total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • Ownership of at least:
    a. 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    b. 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per year, or
    c. 10 per cent of a publicly listed company
  • An overall successful business career
  • No involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • A genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.
  • Must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate.
2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream
You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have all of the following:
  • Must have received at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.
  • The funding must be for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high-value business idea.
  • The venture capital firm must be a member of the Australian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).
  • Must have entered into a formal agreement with the venture capital firm for the funding.