VISAS

Business sponsored visas


Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Overview
Subclass 457 allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. You can be in or outside Australia​ when you lodge your application.
Application stages
There are 3 processing stages in sponsoring an employee from overseas under the subclass 457 visa programme:
1. Sponsorship
To become a sponsor, a prospect sponsor must be able to show that the business:
  • is a lawfully operating business
  • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated
  • have no relevant adverse information against your business.
  • Australian businesses must also demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.
2. Nomination
Nomination is the process of identifying a position to be filled by a skilled worker from outside Australia in an approved business
The nomination process identifies:
  • is a lawfully operating business
  • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated
  • have no relevant adverse information against your business.
  • Australian businesses must also demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.
3. Visa Application
The person nominated to work in the nominated occupation applies for the subclass 457 visa. This is the final step to obtaining a subclass 457 visa
Who could get this visa
  • Be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists
  • Meet registration and licensing obligations
  • Speak vocational English (i.e. IELTS overall 5.0 with minimum 4.5)
  • Have been nominated by an approved business